SOAPS CREAMS EXTRACTS SOAP DISHES ACCESSORIES

find about materials we use

Our workshop has production license authorised by the National Greek Drug Administration and operates under the regulations of the European Union based on ISO 22716.

The basic ingredient of our products is the organic Cretan extra virgin olive oil, a part of which arises from our own olive trees. The extra supplies for the olive oil complemented by MYLOPOTAMOS company, which specializes in production and standardization of organic olive oil. We also co-operate with local small producers which supply us with herbs, fruits, milk, honey and natural beeswax, necessary materials for our products production.

We gather and process our raw materials with natural and mild mechanical methods without disturbing the ecosystem. We are inspired by the Cretan landscape, where olive trees dominate along with herbs and fruit - bearing trees. Cretan products, such as honey, milk and olive oil above all, helped us carry out our original idea. Crete is a land with intense influences from many places of the world, which leads us to combined choices that contribute to health and offer pleasure.

The information is the result of personal research and study based on bibliography and it does not replace medical advice and treatment in any case. To avoid allergic reactions, please to read carefully the ingredients of our products.

Olive tree

Olive tree. It is a species of fruit bearing trees in the family Oleaceae, which is often met in Greece. According to the ancient Greek tradition, Athens is the home of the olive tree and the goddess Athena planted the first olive tree on the Acropolis Hills. Greeks were the first people to cultivate olive trees in the European Mediterranean Area. These days, olive trees are cultivated all over the world, whereas Greece holds the first place in quality and the third one in quantity of olive oil production.

Olive tree fruits mature in mid to late autumn, when the harvesting begins. They are basic in the Mediterranean diet. On one hand they are edible, on the other they produce olive oil. Extra virgin olive oil is of the highest quality. It is derived only by means of mild and natural mechanical methods. Consequently, the natural juice contains all the basic ingredients of the fruits in their pure form. Thus, all beneficial qualities for our health.

Equally important are the different uses of olive oil. Since ancient times, it is reported to have been used as a conservative, in tanneries, as a lighting means. Also, for the production of aromatic oils, for skin care and cleaning and for therapeutic purposes. Nowadays, its value is recognized, not only as a food, but as an excellent "raw material" for the production of cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations.

Carob tree

Carob tree. It is also Known as "wooden horn tree" in Greek, due to the shape of its pod, that looks like a wooden horn. It is a self-sown tree met all over Crete. In the past, Cretan people used to eat carobs as a pastry. During poverty times, poor people and rebels fighting in the mountains were fed on carobs. These days, carob honey is made from carobs, which contains valuable nutrients and vitamins, being especially beneficial for our health.

Almond tree

Almond tree. It is known since antiquity and it grows in all warm and dry Mediterranean areas. In Crete, people used a mixture of equal parts of almond oil and limewater as an ointment for chilblains. These days, almond oil is considered to be one of the most nourishing ingredients for skin care.

Conifers

Conifers. They are one of the 13 division level taxa within the flora (kingdom Plantae). Their trunk is wooden. Most of them are trees, a few being bushes. Classic cases of conifers are the cedar, the pine, the cypress and the juniper. Conifer trees produce a natural resin which is used along with their needles and fruits for the production of their essential oils. They have a fresh, strong, wooden fragrance full of beneficial properties for our health.

Citrus trees (and fruits)

Citrus trees (and fruits). A valuable pharmaceutical plant, as is orange tree, comes from China. It was favored by Arab doctors up until the Middle Ages. In the 16th century, an Italian princess, Anna Maria de Nerola, is said to have found an oil extracted from orange blossoms and she used it to perfume her gloves. These days, the neroli oil, as it became known, is considered the "holy grail" of Cosmetology.

Sage

Sage. It is known worldwide with different names. Ancient Greeks used it for snake bites as well as a mind and body tonic. Dioskourides recommended it for hemorrhages (bleeding) and the Romans called it "sacred plant". These days, sage is used in medicines, aromas, spices and for many illnesses.

Rosemary

Rosemary. Favorite plant which concentrates the most interesting therapeutic properties. In the past it was considered to grow only in righteous people's gardens and it had become a symbol of reliability and friendship. Ancient Greek pupils wore rosemary wreaths on their heads when they had to study to benefit from its stimulating properties. Rosemary is an excellent tonic. People always believed it to be a mood and energy booster.

Chamomile

Chamomile. Ancient Greeks named it "milo hame" (standing for "apple low on the ground, or lowly apple"), due to its smell. The Anglo Saxons called it "maythen", one of the nine holy herbs that God Woden gifted to people. Ancient Egyptians used it against fever. Dioskourides considered it as emmenagogue and Ippocrates recommended it for hysteria and leucorrhoea. Μatricaria Chamomilla is met in Greece and it has plenty of beneficial properties. Its name is a reminder of its role as a gynecological herb.

Calendula

Calendula. Its golden blossoms are amongst the botanists' popular ones. Centuries ago, it was advisable just to look at this plant to improve one's sight, to clear one's mind and be in good spirits. That's why it was used as a heart toner. These days it is widely used in homeopathy and cosmetology.

Balsam

Balsam. St John' s Wort Oil (sword herb). It is said that the name "St John's Wort" comes from St John's Knights of Jerusalem who cured the wounds after the crusades battles using the oil. In ancient times, it was used for healing the wounds made by swords, thus the name "sword herb". These days, it is recognized as one of the most therapeutic herbs for body and soul alike.

Lavender

Lavender. One of the most popular pharmaceutical herbs, its name coming from the latin verb "lavare", to wash. Its therapeutic properties were already known in ancient times. Dioskourides. Plinius and Galinos mention them. Due to these properties it is classified among the 20 most important herbs used today in aromatherapy.

Eucalypt

Eucalypt. A traditional remedy of indigenous peoples for fever. It arrived in the western world in the 19th century and its cultivation spread in North America and South Europe. In Greece, it was planted in the Botanical Garden in 1864 for the first time. Eucalypt' s oils have strong antiseptic properties and act as natural ionizers indoors.

Mint

Mint. It was an important aromatic plant for Ancient Egyptians, Greeks and Romans. Dioskourides, Hippocrates and Plinius often mentioned it as a plant with great pharmaceutical value and nice fragrance. Nowadays, its essential oil is used in cases of cold and it is exceptionally tonic, relieving physical fatigue.

Mastiha of Chios

Mastiha of Chios. It is a natural resin coming from the mastiha tree, which grows only in Hios island. Mastiha was used since antiquity in many ways. In Ancient Greece, it was known for its medicinal and pharmaceutical properties. These days, mastiha gives its fragrance to foods, pastries and drinks and it is also used in medicine, in pharmaceutics and in aroma-making.

Natural Beeswax

Natural Beeswax. It is a natural wax produced in the beehive by worker bees. It is completely crude and it has a natural honey scent. The beeswax has natural therapeutic properties passed on by the bees and thus it acts as skin softener offering a strong protection shield.

Honey

Honey. It is the sweet viscous nourishing substance produced by bees, based on plant nectar. The story begins in antiquity when honey had occupied a prominent place. Hippocrates and all ancient doctors recommended it as a multi- purpose medicine. Its nourishing value is also recognized today as it is considered to be one of the most valuable and heathy foods. It is also important for skin care due to its moisturizing and antibiotic properties.

Goat milk

Goat milk. Goat milk has been a basic element in Greek diet since Amaltheia, the goat that fed Zeus in Greek Mythology. Researches have informed people about the advantages of goat milk. According to them, it is hypoallergenic. Apart from its nutritional value, it contains vitamins and trace elements that nourish the skin remarkably.

Coffee

Coffee. The story begins in Ethiopia, where the coffea Arabica shrub used to grow uncultivated. Originally the fruit was used selfsame by the local populations, who either chewed or ground it in small clods. These days, coffee is a widespread beverage with an invigorating quality, which is due to its basic ingredient, caffeine. Coffee has antioxidant and anti-ageing properties, which , combined with caffeine, are basic for skin care.

Vanilla

Vanilla. It is a spice from South America. It is said to have been discovered by climbers. Aztecs called vanilla "the black flower" and used it to make a beverage. Vanilla became known not only for its smell, but mostly for the benefits for our health and our mood.

Jasmine

Jasmine. It is native in Far East and arrived in Europe in the baggage of an Italian man from Tuscany. These days, the essential oil extracted from jasmine is one of the most popular worldwide. Apart from its wonderful sweet scent, it also has plenty of therapeutic properties and is a basic ingredient for cosmetics, aroma and soap production.

Sandalwood

Sandalwood. Santalum is a small evergreen tree growing in the tropical forests of India, Indonesia and Northern Australia. Its wood is burnt as incense and plays an important role in Hinduistic rituals. This aromatic wood gives an essential oil after being processed, which helps meditation, tranquility and concentration. It is now a remarkable ingredient in aromatherapy and soap-making.

Incense

Incense. It is an aromatic resin coming from the trunk of a tress growing in the Arabic Peninsula and in Northeastern Africa. It has been used for purposed of worship as a basic ingredient for incense production. These days, researches have already proved its therapeutic properties and its essential oil is widely used in aromatherapy.

Avocado

Avocado. Also known as butter tree, it is native in the tropical areas of Mexico. In early 20th century, its cultivation spread across the USA. In Crete people started growing avocado trees since the 1980's. Avocados have high nutritional value and are an excellent "raw material" for skin care.

Coconut

Coconut. Coconut trees are met in all tropical and subtropical areas and are known for their fruit, the coconut. Coconuts are part of the daily diet of many people. They differ from other fruits in that they contain large quantities of water. The coconut tree's fruits produce milk, butter, oil and consequently soaps and cosmetics.

Shea butter

Shea butter. It comes from a sacred tree, met in the western African savannahs. Its name means "Life". The fruits are harvested from self-sown trees as it is not cultivated. Shea butter is produced by the crushing of the fruit pit which contains fatty substances and vitamins, making it a wonderful skin moisturizer.

Cocoa butter

Cocoa butter. It comes from the processing of the cocoa tree seeds. Cocoa butter was first used in 1882, when a mechanical means for the extraction of the butter from the roasted seeds was invented. These days it is used for chocolate production as well as for cosmetics and pharmaceutics production.

 

Materials information have been drawn from bibliography below:

  • 100 βότανα, 1000 θεραπείες, Κώστας Μπαζαίος
  • Η ελιά, Adriano Del Fabro
  • Τα φαρμακευτικά βότανα και οι χρήσεις τους, Hans Fluck
  • Πλήρης οδηγός φαρμακευτικών βοτάνων, Penelope Ody
  • Το χαμόμηλο, Γιόχαν Βαις
  • Τα βότανα της Κρήτης και οι θεραπευτικές τους ιδιότητες, ΑΤΕΙ Κρήτης, σχολή επαγγελμάτων υγείας και πρόνοιας, τμήμα νοσηλευτικής
  • Βικιπαίδεια, η ελεύθερη εγκυκλοπαίδεια
  • www.safecosmetics.org
  • www.enallaktikidrasi.com